What Customer Reviews Reveal About Renting a Car at Dallas Fort Worth International Airport

Jan Nowak

A traveler speaks with a car rental employee at an airport counter.

What shapes customer perceptions of renting a car at Dallas Fort Worth International Airport? We collected public online reviews that our system located in October 2026. We selected Alamo Rent A Car, Avis Car Rental, Budget Car Rental, Enterprise Rent-A-Car, National Car Rental, and SIXT Car Rental because we found at least 4,000 public reviews for each company’s airport location. We analyzed whole reviews and individual claims separately.

Reviews can contain both praise and criticism, and a review’s overall tone can differ from the sentiment of its individual claims. We examine recurring concerns about resolving problems, other reported frictions, and positive themes such as cleanliness and staff interactions. Our purpose is to identify factors shaping customer perception, not to name a best company or product.

Overall review sentiment across the researched datasets

Overall review sentiment across the researched datasets

Positive, neutral and negative shares of analyzed whole reviews.

Positive
Neutral
Negative
Alamo Rent A Car
86.9
0.5
12.6
Avis Car Rental
86.5
0.5
13.0
Budget Car Rental
36.4
1.5
62.1
Enterprise Rent-A-Car
85.9
3.5
10.6
National Car Rental
79.4
3.0
17.6
SIXT Car Rental
74.9
0.0
25.1
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
Each bar is 100% of classified review documents for that dataset. Counts and denominators are embedded in the HTML.

Whole-review sentiment differs across the six analyzed groups. Budget has the lowest positive-review share, at 36.4%, and the highest negative-review share, at 62.1%. In the other five groups, positive reviews range from 74.9% to 86.9%, while negative reviews range from 10.6% to 25.1%.

Within those five groups, positive reviews account for 85.9% to 86.9% of reviews for Alamo, Avis, and Enterprise. National is at 79.4%, and SIXT is at 74.9%. Enterprise has the lowest negative-review share among those five, at 10.6%. SIXT has the highest, at 25.1%. Alamo, Avis, and National are at 12.6%, 13.0%, and 17.6%, respectively.

These percentages describe whole reviews, not every claim a review may contain. A review can express favorable and unfavorable points, so claim sentiment provides a separate view. The comparisons describe the analyzed groups. They do not rank providers or predict an individual rental experience.

Sentiment within individual customer claims

Sentiment within individual customer claims

Positive, neutral and negative shares of individually classified claims.

Positive
Neutral
Negative
Alamo Rent A Car
67.4
17.3
15.3
Avis Car Rental
63.8
16.7
19.5
Budget Car Rental
23.5
21.3
55.1
Enterprise Rent-A-Car
63.7
20.4
15.8
National Car Rental
61.4
17.8
20.9
SIXT Car Rental
54.3
19.9
25.8
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
Each bar is 100% of classified claims for that dataset. Counts and denominators are embedded in the HTML.

A review can contain several claims, and those claims can express different views. Its overall tone can therefore differ from the sentiment of an individual claim.

Positive claims make up a majority in five groups: 67.4% for Alamo, 63.8% for Avis, 63.7% for Enterprise, 61.4% for National, and 54.3% for SIXT. Negative claims in those groups range from 15.3% for Alamo to 25.8% for SIXT.

Budget differs from those five groups. Negative claims account for 55.1% of its claims, while positive claims account for 23.5%. Neutral claims account for 16.7% to 21.3% of claims across the groups. These percentages describe classified claims, not customers or whole reviews.

Complaint topics across the researched datasets

Complaint topics across the researched datasets

Share of each cohort's negative reviews carrying the same complaint topic.

Complaint topicAlamo Rent A CarAvis Car RentalBudget Car RentalEnterprise Rent-A-CarNational Car RentalSIXT Car Rental
Claims Problem Resolution12.019.221.119.020.046.9
Customer Support16.026.94.99.514.32.0
Overall Satisfaction Recommendation0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Pricing Value20.03.86.59.514.316.3
Product Service Quality12.011.525.219.017.18.2
Sales Onboarding Experience4.00.02.44.80.04.1
Speed Efficiency8.015.430.19.55.74.1
Technical Issues Bugs12.00.02.40.08.66.1
Trust Transparency4.019.25.714.311.412.2
Usability User Experience12.03.81.614.38.60.0
Values show the share of each dataset’s negative reviews carrying the complaint topic. Topics may overlap; hover cells for counts and denominators.

Problem resolution appears in negative reviews across all six groups. Its share ranges from 12.0% of Alamo’s negative reviews to 46.9% of SIXT’s. Avis is at 19.2%, Budget at 21.1%, Enterprise at 19.0%, and National at 20.0%. This concern stands out particularly in SIXT’s negative reviews. The findings describe reported feedback, not the companies or their branches as a whole.

Other negative topics vary across groups. Speed and efficiency appears in 30.1% of Budget’s negative reviews, compared with 4.1% of SIXT’s. Pricing and value appears in 20.0% of Alamo’s negative reviews, compared with 3.8% of Avis’s. Customer support appears in 26.9% of Avis’s negative reviews and 2.0% of SIXT’s. Product and service quality appears in 25.2% of Budget’s negative reviews and 8.2% of SIXT’s.

Each topic percentage uses that group’s negative reviews as its denominator. A review may describe more than one issue, so the topic percentages need not add up to 100%. Problem resolution recurs, while other reported frictions—including speed, price, support, and service quality—vary across groups.

Top positive patterns by company

Top positive patterns by company

Each row lists one dataset's three leading positive patterns by mapped claim count.

BrandPattern 1Pattern 2Pattern 3
Alamo Rent A CarThe car is clean.
31 mapped claims
The reviewer had a positive experience with the Alamo rental.
23 mapped claims
Reviewers express positive evaluations of the service.
23 mapped claims
Avis Car RentalThe reviewer describes their experience positively.
28 mapped claims
Reviewers rate the customer service positively.
25 mapped claims
The reviewer describes the service positively.
24 mapped claims
Budget Car RentalThe reviewer rates the service as excellent.
17 mapped claims
The reviewers evaluate the experience positively.
17 mapped claims
The reviewer gives exceptionally positive evaluations of individual customer service representatives.
17 mapped claims
Enterprise Rent-A-CarReviewers describe the car as clean.
29 mapped claims
Customers describe the staff favorably.
29 mapped claims
Staff were described as friendly.
23 mapped claims
National Car RentalThe reviewer had a positive overall experience.
24 mapped claims
The reviewer evaluates the customer service as highly positive.
22 mapped claims
The process is easy.
21 mapped claims
SIXT Car RentalThe reviewer intends to use Sixt again.
26 mapped claims
The reviewer describes the experience as highly positive.
22 mapped claims
The reviewer evaluates the rental positively.
21 mapped claims
Each row is one analyzed dataset. Pattern 1, 2 and 3 are ranked by mapped claim count within that dataset; ties use document count, then label. A dash means fewer than three patterns were available. Document counts and percentages remain in data attributes.

The percentages describe the share of reviews in each company’s analyzed group that mention a theme. These patterns describe reported reviews and do not rank providers.

Alamo reviews mention clean cars in 15.6% of reviews, positive rental experiences in 11.6%, and favorable service evaluations in 9.5%. Enterprise reviews mention clean cars in 13.6%. Favorable descriptions of staff appear in 12.1% of reviews, and friendly staff appear in 11.6%.

Avis reviews include positive customer-service descriptions in 11.5% of reviews. Positive descriptions of the experience and positive descriptions of service each appear in 11.0%. For Budget, reviewers praise excellent service in 8.1% of reviews, describe the experience positively in 7.1%, and give especially positive evaluations of individual representatives in 6.1%. National reviews include favorable overall experiences in 12.1%, positive customer-service assessments in 9.5%, and mentions of an easy process in 8.5%.

For SIXT, 13.3% of reviews express intent to rent again. Highly positive descriptions of the experience appear in 10.8%, and positive rental evaluations appear in 10.3%. Stated intent records what reviewers said. It does not establish that they rented again.

Across the groups, positive feedback includes clean vehicles, favorable service and staff interactions, easy processes, and stated willingness to return. These reported experiences add to the picture without creating a provider ranking.

Top negative patterns by company

Top negative patterns by company

Each row lists one dataset's three leading negative patterns by mapped claim count.

BrandPattern 1Pattern 2Pattern 3
Alamo Rent A CarThe reviewer experienced poor customer service.
10 mapped claims
The reviewer experienced poor customer service from the agents encountered.
8 mapped claims
The reviewer's flight was delayed.
7 mapped claims
Avis Car RentalThe reviewer describes the experience negatively.
28 mapped claims
The reviewer reports receiving cars that are dirty inside.
13 mapped claims
The reviewer incurred an extra charge.
11 mapped claims
Budget Car RentalThe rental car was dirty.
23 mapped claims
Customers experienced prolonged waits to obtain their rental car.
22 mapped claims
The reviewer describes the customer service as poor.
22 mapped claims
Enterprise Rent-A-CarReviewers express disappointment with their experience.
8 mapped claims
The customer's flights were delayed.
6 mapped claims
The reviewer's flight was canceled.
6 mapped claims
National Car RentalThe reviewer had an unsatisfactory experience.
24 mapped claims
The reviewer experienced a first problem or negative experience with National.
7 mapped claims
The reviewer encountered a missing or unavailable car key.
7 mapped claims
SIXT Car RentalThe reviewer describes the experience as very negative.
16 mapped claims
The reviewer evaluates the service as very poor.
12 mapped claims
The reviewer characterizes the company and its practices as corrupt and deceptive.
11 mapped claims
Each row is one analyzed dataset. Pattern 1, 2 and 3 are ranked by mapped claim count within that dataset; ties use document count, then label. A dash means fewer than three patterns were available. Document counts and percentages remain in data attributes.

The percentages describe the share of reviews in each company’s analyzed group associated with a theme. These patterns describe reported reviews and do not rank providers.

Alamo reviews mention poor customer service in 3.5%, delayed flights in 3.0%, and poor service from agents in 2.5%. For Avis, broadly negative descriptions of the experience appear in 10.0% of reviews. Extra charges appear in 4.0%, and reports of dirty car interiors appear in 3.5%.

Budget reviews mention prolonged waits to get a car in 10.6%, poor customer service in 10.1%, and dirty cars in 9.6%. Enterprise reviews include disappointment with the experience, delayed-flight references, and canceled-flight references, each in 3.0% of reviews. The flight references describe circumstances reviewers named. They do not establish that Enterprise caused the disruptions.

National reviews include unsatisfactory overall experiences in 8.5%, reports of a first negative experience in 2.5%, and mentions of a missing or unavailable car key in 2.0%. For SIXT, very negative descriptions of the experience appear in 6.2% of reviews, very poor service evaluations in 5.6%, and reviewers’ descriptions of the company or its practices as corrupt and deceptive in 4.6%.

Across the groups, reviewers describe a range of frictions, including service concerns, pickup delays, vehicle condition, charges, travel disruptions, and car availability. These patterns describe the analyzed reviews. They do not rank companies or predict any renter’s experience.

What the combined findings reveal

Whole-review results show a marked contrast for Budget: 62.1% of its reviews are negative and 36.4% are positive. In the other five groups, positive-review shares range from 74.9% for SIXT to 86.9% for Alamo. Negative-review shares in those groups range from 10.6% for Enterprise to 25.1% for SIXT. These comparisons describe the analyzed reviews, not company-quality rankings.

Claim sentiment adds a separate measure. Negative claims account for 55.1% of Budget’s claims, while positive claims account for 23.5%. In Alamo’s group, 15.3% of claims are negative and 67.4% are positive. For SIXT, 25.8% of claims are negative and 54.3% are positive. A review can contain several claims, so claim shares need not mirror whole-review sentiment.

Problem resolution appears in negative reviews in every group, ranging from 12.0% of Alamo’s negative reviews to 46.9% of SIXT’s. Other concerns differ. Speed and efficiency appears in 30.1% of Budget’s negative reviews, pricing and value in 20.0% of Alamo’s, and customer support in 26.9% of Avis’s. A review may describe more than one issue, so topic shares need not total 100%.

Positive feedback also matters. Cleanliness appears among the reported positive themes for Alamo and Enterprise. Favorable staff and customer-service experiences appear in several groups. SIXT reviews include stated intent to rent again, which does not establish a later rental. Together, the findings show a pronounced negative-sentiment contrast for Budget, recurring concerns about problem resolution, other frictions that vary by group, and positive experiences.

Alamo Rent A Car: positive and negative experiences

Alamo reviews mention clean cars in 15.6% of reviews, positive rental experiences in 11.6%, and favorable service evaluations in 9.5%. Whole-review sentiment is positive in 86.9% of reviews, negative in 12.6%, and neutral in 0.5%.

Specific complaints also appear. Poor customer service appears in 3.5% of reviews, delayed-flight mentions in 3.0%, and poor service from agents in 2.5%. Flight-delay mentions report what reviewers described. They do not establish that Alamo caused the delays. Problem resolution appears in 12.0% of Alamo’s negative reviews.

What Drives Negative Feedback for Alamo Rent A Car?

Visual weight follows mapped claims for up to six leading negative patterns.

The reviewer experienced poor customer service.
10 mapped claims
The reviewer experienced poor customer service from the agents encountered.
8 mapped claims
The reviewer's flight was delayed.
7 mapped claims
Vehicles are described as having poor driving performance.
6 mapped claims
Reviewers do not intend to rent from Alamo again.
3 mapped claims
Reviewers experienced delays that put their connecting flights at risk.
3 mapped claims
Categories reflect recurring negative themes in the analyzed dataset.

The listed negative patterns include poor customer service, delayed-flight mentions, and poor service from agents. Clean cars and positive rental experiences also appear in the reviews. The overall positive-review share does not erase specific dissatisfaction. These findings describe reported experiences rather than ranking providers.

Avis Car Rental: positive and negative experiences

Avis reviews describe positive customer service in 11.5% of reviews. Positive descriptions of the experience and positive descriptions of service each appear in 11.0%. Whole-review sentiment is positive in 86.5% of reviews, negative in 13.0%, and neutral in 0.5%.

What Drives Negative Feedback for Avis Car Rental?

Visual weight follows mapped claims for up to six leading negative patterns.

The reviewer describes the experience negatively.
28 mapped claims
The reviewer reports receiving cars that are dirty inside.
13 mapped claims
The reviewer incurred an extra charge.
11 mapped claims
The reviewer waits in line while dealing with vehicle service.
6 mapped claims
The reviewer needed to switch to a different vehicle.
5 mapped claims
The reviewer expresses that they would discourage others from renting from the provider.
3 mapped claims
Categories reflect recurring negative themes in the analyzed dataset.

Broadly negative descriptions appear in 10.0% of reviews. Reports of extra charges appear in 4.0%, and reports of dirty car interiors appear in 3.5%. Broad descriptions express overall dissatisfaction, while the other patterns concern charges and vehicle condition.

Customer support appears in 26.9% of Avis’s negative reviews. Problem resolution and trust or transparency each appear in 19.2%. A review may describe more than one issue, so these topic percentages are not additive. Reports of waiting in line while dealing with vehicle service also appear among the negative patterns.

The Avis reviews include positive service impressions as well as complaints about support, resolving problems, vehicle condition, and charges. These are reported experiences, not a guarantee of what a renter will encounter.

Budget Car Rental: positive and negative experiences

Budget’s whole-review sentiment is negative in 62.1% of reviews, positive in 36.4%, and neutral in 1.5%. At the claim level, 55.1% are negative, 23.5% positive, and 21.3% neutral. We analyze these units separately because a review can contain several distinct points.

Budget reviews praise excellent service in 8.1%, positive experiences in 7.1%, and individual customer-service representatives in 6.1%. Reviews also mention prolonged waits to get a car in 10.6%, poor customer service in 10.1%, and dirty cars in 9.6%.

What Drives Negative Feedback for Budget Car Rental?

Visual weight follows mapped claims for up to six leading negative patterns.

The rental car was dirty.
23 mapped claims
Customers experienced prolonged waits to obtain their rental car.
22 mapped claims
The reviewer describes the customer service as poor.
22 mapped claims
The reviewer characterizes the company in strongly negative terms.
19 mapped claims
The reviewer describes the service as poor quality.
19 mapped claims
Reviewers experience prolonged waits in line before receiving service.
18 mapped claims
Categories reflect recurring negative themes in the analyzed dataset.

Problem resolution appears in 21.1% of Budget’s negative reviews. A review may describe this topic alongside other concerns. Praise appears in the same analyzed group as complaints about waits, customer service, dirty cars, and problem resolution. These findings describe one group in the study, not a verdict on Budget or a ranking against other companies.

Enterprise Rent-A-Car: positive and negative experiences

Enterprise reviews mention clean cars in 13.6%, favorable staff descriptions in 12.1%, and friendly staff in 11.6% of reviews. Whole-review sentiment is positive in 85.9% of reviews, negative in 10.6%, and neutral in 3.5%.

What Drives Negative Feedback for Enterprise Rent-A-Car?

Visual weight follows mapped claims for up to six leading negative patterns.

Reviewers express disappointment with their experience.
8 mapped claims
The customer's flights were delayed.
6 mapped claims
The reviewer says they will no longer rent from the car rental company.
6 mapped claims
The reviewer's flight was canceled.
6 mapped claims
Categories reflect recurring negative themes in the analyzed dataset.

Enterprise reviews include disappointment, delayed-flight references, and canceled-flight references, each in 3.0% of reviews. These patterns are tied in frequency. The flight references describe circumstances reviewers named. They do not establish that Enterprise caused the disruptions.

Problem resolution and product or service quality each appear in 19.0% of Enterprise’s negative reviews. These topic measures describe a different aspect of feedback from the review-level patterns.

Favorable comments about cleanliness and staff interactions coexist in the dataset with disappointment and concerns about resolving problems. Whole-review tone and the particular experiences described offer different views of this group.

National Car Rental: positive and negative experiences

National reviews describe positive overall experiences in 12.1%, positive customer service in 9.5%, and an easy process in 8.5% of reviews. Whole-review sentiment is positive in 79.4% of reviews, negative in 17.6%, and neutral in 3.0%.

The negative patterns include unsatisfactory overall experiences in 8.5% of reviews, a first problem or negative experience in 2.5%, and a missing or unavailable car key in 2.0%.

What Drives Negative Feedback for National Car Rental?

Visual weight follows mapped claims for up to six leading negative patterns.

The reviewer had an unsatisfactory experience.
24 mapped claims
The reviewer encountered a missing or unavailable car key.
7 mapped claims
The reviewer experienced a first problem or negative experience with National.
7 mapped claims
The overall experience is stressful.
6 mapped claims
The rental office has no vehicles available.
5 mapped claims
Customers experience long lines or waits at other rental car companies.
4 mapped claims
Categories reflect recurring negative themes in the analyzed dataset.

The reported negative patterns range from general dissatisfaction to a specific problem and car-key availability. Positive descriptions of service and an easy process also appear. The available summaries do not establish whether the same review described both praise and a problem. National’s results describe positive experiences alongside reported frictions, not a company ranking.

SIXT Car Rental: positive and negative experiences

SIXT reviews are positive in 74.9% of reviews and negative in 25.1%. Reviews express intent to use SIXT again in 13.3%, describe highly positive experiences in 10.8%, and evaluate the rental positively in 10.3%. These are review-level pattern shares, not claim percentages.

What Drives Negative Feedback for SIXT Car Rental?

Visual weight follows mapped claims for up to six leading negative patterns.

The reviewer describes the experience as very negative.
16 mapped claims
The reviewer evaluates the service as very poor.
12 mapped claims
The reviewer characterizes the company and its practices as corrupt and deceptive.
11 mapped claims
The reserved vehicle was unavailable when the reviewer arrived.
10 mapped claims
The reviewer describes the service as poor.
10 mapped claims
Reviewers expressed that they would not rent from the company again.
8 mapped claims
Categories reflect recurring negative themes in the analyzed dataset.

Very negative descriptions of the experience appear in 6.2% of reviews, very poor service evaluations in 5.6%, and reviewers’ descriptions of the company or its practices as corrupt and deceptive in 4.6%.

Positive patterns include stated intent to return and broad praise. Negative patterns include strong criticism of the experience and service, as well as reviewers’ allegations about trust. Problem resolution appears in 46.9% of SIXT’s negative reviews. These findings describe this group and do not predict any renter’s experience or rank companies.

What the findings add up to

Across the six analyzed groups, whole-review sentiment and individual-claim sentiment describe distinct layers of customer perception. Budget has the highest negative share of whole reviews, at 62.1%, while Enterprise has the lowest, at 10.6%. Alamo has the highest positive whole-review share, at 86.9%, and Budget the lowest, at 36.4%.

The claim-level results show a strong contrast for Budget: 55.1% of its claims are negative and 23.5% positive. Negative claims account for 15.3% of Alamo’s claims and 25.8% of SIXT’s. Whole-review and claim-level percentages measure different things. One describes whole reviews, while the other describes individual claims.

Problem resolution recurs in negative reviews across all six groups, ranging from 12.0% of Alamo’s negative reviews to 46.9% of SIXT’s. Other concerns differ. Speed and efficiency appears in 30.1% of Budget’s negative reviews, pricing and value in 20.0% of Alamo’s, and customer support in 26.9% of Avis’s. A review may describe more than one issue, so topic percentages need not total 100%.

The reviews also include positive experiences. Cleanliness appears among the positive themes for Alamo and Enterprise, and favorable staff or customer-service experiences appear in several groups. SIXT reviews include stated intent to rent again, which does not establish a later rental.

We do not rank companies or their branches. Our research helps companies identify reported gaps in product and service quality that they can work to improve.

Figures come from the analyzed public-review datasets. Overall review sentiment and sentiment within individual claims use separate denominators.

Blamery can run sentiment analysis and identify positive and negative patterns in public online feedback about your company or product, as well as competing companies or products. Explore the free demo, or contact us for custom marketing research.

Share this post

Leave a Reply