What can go wrong with a car rental at Los Angeles International Airport? Reviews offer clues

Jan Nowak

A car-rental employee gestures toward a parked car while a customer listens beside it.

We analyzed publicly available online reviews of car rental companies serving customers at Los Angeles International Airport. We collected the reviews in October 2026 and selected companies using a review-volume threshold of 4,000 reviews about service at the airport. The companies included were Avis Car Rental, Enterprise Rent-A-Car, Hertz Car Rental, Midway Car Rental, National Car Rental, Priceless Car Rental, and SIXT Car Rental.

A rental review can give one overall verdict or mix praise with complaints. We examined sentiment for whole reviews and for individual claims within them, then looked at recurring positive and negative patterns. The analysis considers service praise, concerns about speed and problem resolution, queue delays, and vehicle condition. It describes the collected feedback, not its causes or a ranking of providers.

Overall review sentiment across the researched datasets

Overall review sentiment across the researched datasets

Positive, neutral and negative shares of analyzed whole reviews.

Positive
Neutral
Negative
Avis Car Rental
77.5
0.5
22.0
Enterprise Rent-A-Car
76.5
5.0
18.5
Hertz Car Rental
30.5
4.0
65.5
Midway Car Rental LAX
93.5
0.0
6.5
National Car Rental
79.9
1.0
19.1
Priceless Car Rental LAX
52.5
4.0
43.5
SIXT Car Rental
76.5
1.0
22.5
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
Each bar is 100% of classified review documents for that dataset. Counts and denominators are embedded in the HTML.

Positive reviews outnumber negative reviews in six of the seven analyzed company cohorts. Hertz Car Rental is the exception, with negative reviews making up the larger share of its cohort.

Midway Car Rental has the largest positive-review share, at 93.5%, and the smallest negative-review share, at 6.5%, in its analyzed subset. Hertz Car Rental has the smallest positive-review share, at 30.5%, and the largest negative-review share, at 65.5%. Priceless Car Rental LAX also differs from the more closely grouped cohorts: 52.5% of its reviews are positive and 43.5% are negative.

For Avis Car Rental, Enterprise Rent-A-Car, National Car Rental, and SIXT Car Rental, positive reviews range from 76.5% in the Enterprise Rent-A-Car and SIXT Car Rental subsets to 79.9% in the National Car Rental subset. Negative reviews range from 18.5% of the Enterprise Rent-A-Car subset to 22.5% of the SIXT Car Rental subset. Similar overall shares do not establish that reviewers described the same experiences.

Neutral reviews form a small share in every cohort. They account for 5.0% of Enterprise Rent-A-Car reviews, 4.0% of Priceless Car Rental LAX reviews, and none of the Midway Car Rental reviews. The shares are 0.5% for Avis Car Rental, 1.0% for National Car Rental, 4.0% for Hertz Car Rental, and 1.0% for SIXT Car Rental.

These percentages classify whole reviews. They do not count the individual positive and negative claims that can appear together in one review. The results describe the analyzed subsets, not every customer who rents from these companies at Los Angeles International Airport.

Sentiment within individual customer claims

Sentiment within individual customer claims

Positive, neutral and negative shares of individually classified claims.

Positive
Neutral
Negative
Avis Car Rental
57.4
17.2
25.5
Enterprise Rent-A-Car
50.8
26.0
23.2
Hertz Car Rental
22.8
25.4
51.9
Midway Car Rental LAX
73.2
14.4
12.4
National Car Rental
57.0
20.2
22.7
Priceless Car Rental LAX
33.6
22.2
44.2
SIXT Car Rental
57.5
21.4
21.1
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
Each bar is 100% of classified claims for that dataset. Counts and denominators are embedded in the HTML.

Claim-level sentiment separates the favorable, neutral, and critical statements within reviews. A review can contain several observations, including both positive and negative points. The percentages here describe classified claims in each company’s analyzed subset, not reviews or customers. They do not measure overall service quality.

Midway Car Rental LAX has the largest positive-claim share and smallest negative-claim share among the analyzed cohorts: 73.2% of its classified claims are positive, 12.4% negative, and 14.4% neutral. Hertz Car Rental has the smallest positive-claim share, at 22.8%, and the largest negative-claim share, at 51.9%. Neutral claims account for 25.4% of its classified claims.

Avis Car Rental’s claims are 57.3% positive, 17.2% neutral, and 25.5% negative. National Car Rental’s are 57.0% positive, 20.2% neutral, and 22.7% negative. SIXT Car Rental’s claims are 57.5% positive, 21.4% neutral, and 21.1% negative. Enterprise Rent-A-Car has 50.8% positive claims, 26.0% neutral claims, and 23.2% negative claims. Priceless Car Rental LAX has 33.6% positive claims, 22.2% neutral claims, and 44.2% negative claims.

Whole-review sentiment gives one overall label to each review. Claim-level sentiment classifies the statements within it. These measures describe different units of the same feedback. Neither explains why the distributions differ or ranks the companies.

Complaint topics across the researched datasets

Complaint topics across the researched datasets

Share of each cohort's negative reviews carrying the same complaint topic.

Complaint topicAvis Car RentalEnterprise Rent-A-CarHertz Car RentalMidway Car Rental LAXNational Car RentalPriceless Car Rental LAXSIXT Car Rental
Claims Problem Resolution11.424.39.915.421.127.646.7
Customer Support9.121.610.715.426.34.66.7
Overall Satisfaction Recommendation2.30.00.80.00.04.60.0
Pricing Value2.310.84.67.77.99.26.7
Product Service Quality29.510.815.315.418.418.415.6
Sales Onboarding Experience0.00.00.00.00.01.12.2
Speed Efficiency31.85.445.815.413.28.08.9
Technical Issues Bugs0.08.11.515.40.00.00.0
Trust Transparency13.65.48.415.42.620.711.1
Usability User Experience0.013.53.10.010.55.72.2
Values show the share of each dataset’s negative reviews carrying the complaint topic. Topics may overlap; hover cells for counts and denominators.

We compared complaint topics as shares of negative reviews in each company’s analyzed subset. Each percentage shows how often a topic appeared among that company’s negative reviews, not how often all customers experienced it. A review can describe more than one issue.

Speed and efficiency appears most often in negative reviews in the Hertz Car Rental subset: 45.8% of its negative reviews include the topic. The share is 31.8% in the Avis Car Rental subset, 15.4% for Midway Car Rental LAX, 13.2% for National Car Rental, 8.9% for SIXT Car Rental, 8.0% for Priceless Car Rental LAX, and 5.4% for Enterprise Rent-A-Car. These classifications show what reviewers emphasized. They do not measure actual wait times or explain differences in experience.

Problem-resolution complaints appear in 46.7% of negative reviews in the SIXT Car Rental subset, the highest share for this topic. The topic appears in 27.6% of Priceless Car Rental LAX’s negative reviews and 24.3% of Enterprise Rent-A-Car’s. The shares are 21.1% for National Car Rental, 15.4% for Midway Car Rental LAX, 11.4% for Avis Car Rental, and 9.9% for Hertz Car Rental. These classifications describe complaints about handling problems. They do not establish whether or how a reported issue was resolved.

Product and service quality appears in 29.5% of Avis Car Rental’s negative reviews, the largest share among the cohorts. Enterprise Rent-A-Car has the smallest share, at 10.8%. The topic appears in 18.4% of negative reviews for both National Car Rental and Priceless Car Rental LAX, 15.6% for SIXT Car Rental, 15.4% for Midway Car Rental LAX, and 15.3% for Hertz Car Rental.

These are descriptive differences between the analyzed subsets, not time-matched comparisons or measures of current service. The available findings do not establish when the individual reviews were published.

Top positive patterns by company

Top positive patterns by company

Each row lists one dataset's three leading positive patterns by mapped claim count.

BrandPattern 1Pattern 2Pattern 3
Avis Car RentalThe reviewer describes the service as great, awesome, or excellent.
25 mapped claims
The reviewer describes their overall experience as great or excellent.
18 mapped claims
Reviewers describe the staff positively.
18 mapped claims
Enterprise Rent-A-CarThe reviewer describes the overall experience as positive.
23 mapped claims
The reviewer describes the staff positively.
23 mapped claims
The reviewer describes the service positively.
22 mapped claims
Hertz Car RentalReviewers describe the service positively.
24 mapped claims
The reviewer expresses a positive assessment of the staff.
21 mapped claims
The reviewer describes the experience as great, fantastic, or excellent.
18 mapped claims
Midway Car Rental LAXThe car is described positively.
29 mapped claims
The car is described as clean.
25 mapped claims
The service was excellent or outstanding.
24 mapped claims
National Car RentalReviewers describe returning the car as easy.
31 mapped claims
Reviewers rate the service positively.
27 mapped claims
Reviewers describe the car as clean.
22 mapped claims
Priceless Car Rental LAXThe car was clean.
24 mapped claims
The reviewer expresses a positive view of the company.
23 mapped claims
The reviewer describes a positive experience with the company.
22 mapped claims
SIXT Car RentalReviewers say they would rent from the company again.
29 mapped claims
Reviewers describe the customer service as great or outstanding.
28 mapped claims
Reviewers describe their rental experience as positive.
25 mapped claims
Each row is one analyzed dataset. Pattern 1, 2 and 3 are ranked by mapped claim count within that dataset; ties use document count, then label. A dash means fewer than three patterns were available. Document counts and percentages remain in data attributes.

The leading positive patterns differ across the seven company cohorts. They include praise for service and staff, favorable overall impressions, comments on vehicle condition, and easy returns. Pattern rankings use claim counts. Percentages in the prose show the share of reviews containing a pattern. These measures are not interchangeable.

Service praise ranks among the three leading patterns for Avis Car Rental, Enterprise Rent-A-Car, Hertz Car Rental, Midway Car Rental LAX, National Car Rental, and SIXT Car Rental. Among those cohorts, service-praise patterns appear in 9.0% of Hertz Car Rental reviews, 11.0% of Enterprise Rent-A-Car reviews, 12.0% of Avis Car Rental and Midway Car Rental LAX reviews, 12.6% of National Car Rental reviews, and 13.0% of SIXT Car Rental reviews.

The leading patterns are ordered differently across companies. For Avis Car Rental, service praise ranks first, followed by a tie between favorable overall-experience and positive-staff patterns. Enterprise Rent-A-Car’s leading patterns concern overall experience, staff, and service. Hertz Car Rental ranks service first, followed by staff and overall experience.

Vehicle condition appears among the leading positive patterns for Midway Car Rental LAX, National Car Rental, and Priceless Car Rental LAX. For Midway Car Rental LAX, positive car descriptions appear in 14.0% of reviews, cleanliness in 12.5%, and service praise in 12.0%. National Car Rental’s leading patterns include easy returns in 13.6% of reviews, positive service in 12.6%, and clean-car mentions in 11.1%. For Priceless Car Rental LAX, cleanliness appears in 12.0% of reviews, positive views of the company in 10.5%, and positive descriptions of the experience in 9.5%.

For SIXT Car Rental, stated intention to rent again is the leading pattern, appearing in 14.0% of reviews. Customer-service praise appears in 13.0%, followed by positive descriptions of the rental experience in 11.5%.

Top negative patterns by company

Top negative patterns by company

Each row lists one dataset's three leading negative patterns by mapped claim count.

BrandPattern 1Pattern 2Pattern 3
Avis Car RentalThe car was in poor physical condition, including damage.
20 mapped claims
The reviewer experienced a prolonged wait to obtain a rental car.
17 mapped claims
The car was dirty.
17 mapped claims
Enterprise Rent-A-CarThe reviewer expresses strong dissatisfaction with the experience.
17 mapped claims
The reviewer experienced problems with the vehicle.
16 mapped claims
The reviewer reports feeling upset.
14 mapped claims
Hertz Car RentalCustomers encounter a long line.
28 mapped claims
Reviewers describe their experience negatively.
20 mapped claims
The reviewer experienced an extended wait in line.
19 mapped claims
Midway Car Rental LAXThe reviewer describes long lines as part of the queue experience.
13 mapped claims
The reviewer encounters a long line.
12 mapped claims
The reviewer reports concerns or issues with the rental.
11 mapped claims
National Car RentalThe reviewer expresses dissatisfaction with the experience.
18 mapped claims
The reviewer reports problems with a rental.
13 mapped claims
The reviewer felt strongly upset by the situation.
13 mapped claims
Priceless Car Rental LAXThe reviewer advises people to avoid the place.
21 mapped claims
The reviewer characterizes the place as a scam.
21 mapped claims
Reviewers give strongly negative assessments of the company or its reviews.
20 mapped claims
SIXT Car RentalThe reviewer had a very negative experience.
16 mapped claims
The overall experience was difficult and did not proceed smoothly.
16 mapped claims
The reviewer does not recommend the company.
12 mapped claims
Each row is one analyzed dataset. Pattern 1, 2 and 3 are ranked by mapped claim count within that dataset; ties use document count, then label. A dash means fewer than three patterns were available. Document counts and percentages remain in data attributes.

The leading negative patterns across the seven company cohorts include queue and vehicle complaints as well as broad expressions of dissatisfaction. Each cohort’s three leading patterns are ordered by claim count. The percentages show the share of reviews associated with each pattern, a different measure. Pattern labels also vary across cohorts, and the leading three do not represent every concern in the feedback.

Vehicle condition features among Avis Car Rental’s leading negative patterns. Poor physical condition or damage appears in 6.0% of reviews, and dirtiness in 5.5%. A prolonged pickup wait appears in 8.0% of reviews, although its pattern ranks below vehicle condition by claim count. Enterprise Rent-A-Car’s leading patterns include general dissatisfaction, vehicle problems, and feeling upset. Each appears in 5.0% to 6.5% of reviews.

Queue complaints rank among the leading patterns for Hertz Car Rental and Midway Car Rental LAX. In the Hertz Car Rental subset, a long line appears in 11.5% of reviews and an extended wait in line in 8.5%. Midway Car Rental LAX has two separately worded line patterns, each appearing in 5.5% of reviews. These classifications describe reported experiences, not measured wait times. National Car Rental’s leading patterns concern dissatisfaction and rental problems, each appearing in 6.5% of reviews. Strongly upset reviewers account for 3.0%.

For Priceless Car Rental LAX, avoidance language appears in 8.0% of reviews, scam characterizations in 7.5%, and strongly negative assessments in 8.5%. These figures describe perceptions expressed in the reviews. For SIXT Car Rental, very negative experiences appear in 7.5% of reviews, difficult experiences in 6.5%, and recommendations against the company in 4.5%.

Whole-review sentiment does not capture every specific concern. Some reviews describe a queue or vehicle condition. Others express general dissatisfaction. The prominence of these patterns differs by company cohort. The classifications describe reviewers’ accounts, not causes or a ranking of companies or branches.

What the combined findings reveal

Whole-review sentiment and claim-level sentiment describe the feedback at different levels. In the Midway Car Rental LAX subset, 93.5% of reviews are positive and 6.5% negative, while 73.2% of classified claims are positive and 12.4% negative. For Hertz Car Rental, 30.5% of reviews are positive and 65.5% negative, compared with 22.8% positive and 51.9% negative claims. A whole review receives one overall label. Claim-level sentiment separates its component statements.

The other cohorts have more closely grouped whole-review sentiment shares. Positive reviews range from 76.5% in the Enterprise Rent-A-Car and SIXT Car Rental subsets to 79.9% in the National Car Rental subset. Negative reviews range from 18.5% in the Enterprise Rent-A-Car subset to 22.5% in the SIXT Car Rental subset. Similar overall shares do not mean reviewers described the same experiences, and the wider contrasts do not explain why the subsets differ.

Service praise appears among the leading positive patterns in 9.0% of Hertz Car Rental reviews, 11.0% of Enterprise Rent-A-Car reviews, 12.0% of Avis Car Rental and Midway Car Rental LAX reviews, 12.6% of National Car Rental reviews, and 13.0% of SIXT Car Rental reviews. Cleanliness is also among the leading positive patterns for Midway Car Rental LAX, National Car Rental, and Priceless Car Rental LAX, appearing in 12.5%, 11.1%, and 12.0% of their reviews, respectively.

Negative reviews emphasize different concerns across the analyzed companies. Speed and efficiency appears in 45.8% of negative reviews in the Hertz Car Rental subset, 31.8% in Avis Car Rental’s, and 5.4% in Enterprise Rent-A-Car’s. Problem-resolution complaints appear in 46.7% of negative reviews in the SIXT Car Rental subset, 27.6% in Priceless Car Rental LAX’s, and 24.3% in Enterprise Rent-A-Car’s.

Queue experiences recur among the leading negative patterns for Hertz Car Rental, Avis Car Rental, and Midway Car Rental LAX. Avis Car Rental’s leading negative patterns also include vehicle damage or poor condition and dirtiness. These are themes in reviewers’ accounts. The analysis does not establish causes, outcomes, or actual wait durations.

Avis Car Rental: positive and negative experiences

Service praise is Avis Car Rental’s leading positive pattern. It appears in 12.0% of reviews in this subset, where reviewers describe the service as great, awesome, or excellent. Another 8.0% describe the overall experience as great or excellent, and 5.5% include positive descriptions of staff.

The leading negative patterns concern vehicles and time spent obtaining a rental car. Poor vehicle condition, including damage, appears in 6.0% of reviews, and dirty vehicles in 5.5%. Prolonged waits appear in 8.0% of reviews. That pattern is listed second by claim count, tied with cleanliness, even though it has the largest review share among these three selected negative patterns. Pattern rank by claim count and share of reviews are separate measures.

What Drives Negative Feedback for Avis Car Rental?

Visual weight follows mapped claims for up to six leading negative patterns.

The car was in poor physical condition, including damage.
20 mapped claims
The car was dirty.
17 mapped claims
The reviewer experienced a prolonged wait to obtain a rental car.
17 mapped claims
Reviewers report that the car is in poor condition.
14 mapped claims
Reviewers describe their experience with Avis as very negative.
12 mapped claims
Reviewers describe the overall experience negatively.
11 mapped claims
Categories reflect recurring negative themes in the analyzed dataset.

The three leading negative patterns concern physical condition, prolonged waits, and cleanliness. Their shares range from 5.5% to 8.0% of reviews. Positive service and staff descriptions also appear in this cohort. The findings capture both strengths and reported concerns.

Positive reviews account for 77.5% of the Avis Car Rental subset and negative reviews for 22.0%. Positive claims make up 57.3% and negative claims 25.5% of classified claims. Reviews and claims are different units, so these figures do not directly match individual claims to whole-review labels.

Enterprise Rent-A-Car: positive and negative experiences

In the Enterprise Rent-A-Car subset, 76.5% of reviews are positive, 18.5% negative, and 5.0% neutral. At the claim level, 50.8% are positive, 26.0% neutral, and 23.2% negative. Because the analysis classifies each review once and assesses its individual claims separately, claim-level results can show mixed feedback within a review.

The leading positive patterns concern overall experience, staff, and service. The overall-positive pattern appears in 11.0% of reviews, the staff-positive pattern in 10.0%, and the service-positive pattern in 11.0%. Pattern rank uses claim counts. Staff and overall experience tie on that measure, with service close behind.

What Drives Negative Feedback for Enterprise Rent-A-Car?

Visual weight follows mapped claims for up to six leading negative patterns.

The reviewer expresses strong dissatisfaction with the experience.
17 mapped claims
The reviewer experienced problems with the vehicle.
16 mapped claims
The reviewer reported problems with the car's condition.
14 mapped claims
The reviewer reports feeling upset.
14 mapped claims
The reviewer describes customer service as inadequate.
10 mapped claims
The reviewer describes the service as terrible or very poor.
10 mapped claims
Categories reflect recurring negative themes in the analyzed dataset.

Strong dissatisfaction appears in 6.0% of reviews in this subset, vehicle problems in 5.0%, and reviewers feeling upset in 6.5%. Vehicle problems give these complaints a specific service dimension. The other patterns capture general displeasure and emotional response. The classifications do not establish what caused an experience.

An overall positive review can still include specific criticisms that appear in the claim-level measure. Whole-review and claim-level sentiment describe separate aspects of the feedback.

Hertz Car Rental: positive and negative experiences

Hertz Car Rental’s leading positive patterns concern service and staff, along with broad praise for the rental experience. Service ranks first by claim count and appears in 9.0% of reviews. Positive staff assessments appear in 6.0%, while descriptions of the experience as great, fantastic, or excellent appear in 8.5%. Percentages count reviews containing each pattern, so their order can differ from the claim-count ranking.

In this subset, 30.5% of reviews are positive, 4.0% neutral, and 65.5% negative. At the claim level, 22.8% are positive, 25.4% neutral, and 51.9% negative. A review can contain several positive, neutral, or negative points while receiving one overall sentiment label.

What Drives Negative Feedback for Hertz Car Rental?

Visual weight follows mapped claims for up to six leading negative patterns.

Customers encounter a long line.
28 mapped claims
Reviewers describe their experience negatively.
20 mapped claims
The reviewer experienced an extended wait in line.
19 mapped claims
The reviewer advises others to avoid this location.
18 mapped claims
The reviewer expresses strong dissatisfaction.
18 mapped claims
Reviewers were charged an additional fee.
17 mapped claims
Categories reflect recurring negative themes in the analyzed dataset.

Queue complaints rank among the leading negative patterns. Long-line reports appear in 11.5% of reviews, and accounts of extended waits in line in 8.5%. A general description of a negative experience also appears in 8.5% of reviews.

The analyzed subset includes both positive service and staff assessments and recurring reports of lines and waits. These findings describe the feedback in this cohort, not every customer or the causes of the reported experiences.

Midway Car Rental: positive and negative experiences

In the Midway Car Rental subset, 93.5% of reviews are positive, none are neutral, and 6.5% are negative. At the claim level, 73.2% of classified claims are positive, 14.4% neutral, and 12.4% negative. A review can contain several individual points, which helps explain why the review and claim shares differ.

Positive patterns concern the vehicle and service. Positive descriptions of the car appear in 14.0% of reviews, descriptions of it as clean in 12.5%, and praise for excellent or outstanding service in 12.0%.

What Drives Negative Feedback for Midway Car Rental LAX?

Visual weight follows mapped claims for up to six leading negative patterns.

The reviewer describes long lines as part of the queue experience.
13 mapped claims
The reviewer encounters a long line.
12 mapped claims
The reviewer reports concerns or issues with the rental.
11 mapped claims
The reviewer waits in line before being served.
6 mapped claims
The reviewer describes exceptional customer service as rare.
5 mapped claims
Getting from LAX to the rental location requires taking two shuttles.
4 mapped claims
Categories reflect recurring negative themes in the analyzed dataset.

Queue complaints lead the negative patterns. In this subset, 5.5% of reviews describe long lines as part of the queue experience, and 5.5% report encountering a long line. Broader concerns or rental issues appear in 3.5% of reviews. The two queue descriptions rank first and second among the listed negative patterns. The broader issue category ranks third.

The subset’s mostly positive whole-review sentiment coexists with specific reports about vehicles, service, and waiting in line. These findings describe themes in the reviews, not their causes or a provider ranking.

National Car Rental: positive and negative experiences

In the National Car Rental subset, 79.9% of reviews are positive, 19.1% negative, and 1.0% neutral.

The leading positive pattern is that returning the car felt easy, appearing in 13.6% of reviews. Positive service assessments appear in 12.6%, while comments describing the car as clean appear in 11.1%.

What Drives Negative Feedback for National Car Rental?

Visual weight follows mapped claims for up to six leading negative patterns.

The reviewer expresses dissatisfaction with the experience.
18 mapped claims
The reviewer felt strongly upset by the situation.
13 mapped claims
The reviewer reports problems with a rental.
13 mapped claims
The reviewer expresses dissatisfaction with National.
10 mapped claims
The reviewer expresses dissatisfaction with a rental.
8 mapped claims
The reviewer felt stressed.
7 mapped claims
Categories reflect recurring negative themes in the analyzed dataset.

Dissatisfaction with the experience and rental problems each appear in 6.5% of reviews in this subset. Reviewers are described as strongly upset in another 3.0% of reviews. These categories capture different expressions of trouble. They do not establish what caused a complaint or the conditions behind it.

A generally positive whole-review profile can coexist with specific negative accounts of rental problems. Pattern percentages use all reviews in the National Car Rental subset as their denominator, while sentiment percentages classify whole reviews. The two measures describe different features of the feedback.

Priceless Car Rental: positive and negative experiences

The leading positive patterns in the Priceless Car Rental subset concern vehicle cleanliness and favorable overall impressions. The clean-car pattern appears in 12.0% of reviews, positive views of the company in 10.5%, and positive descriptions of the experience in 9.5%. Pattern rankings use claim counts, while these percentages show review shares.

What Drives Negative Feedback for Priceless Car Rental LAX?

Visual weight follows mapped claims for up to six leading negative patterns.

The reviewer advises people to avoid the place.
21 mapped claims
The reviewer characterizes the place as a scam.
21 mapped claims
Reviewers give strongly negative assessments of the company or its reviews.
20 mapped claims
The reviewer found the experience disappointing.
20 mapped claims
The reviewer describes the customer service as poor.
19 mapped claims
Reviewers describe their experience negatively.
17 mapped claims
Categories reflect recurring negative themes in the analyzed dataset.

Reviewers’ avoidance language appears in 8.0% of reviews, scam characterizations in 7.5%, and strongly negative assessments in 8.5%. The pattern order uses claim counts, not review shares. Strongly negative assessments have the largest review share among the three. These labels summarize reviewers’ perceptions and do not establish the facts behind an allegation.

Positive sentiment applies to 52.5% of reviews in this subset and negative sentiment to 43.5%. Among individual claims, 33.6% are positive and 44.2% negative. Because one review can contain multiple claims, including positive and negative points, the two measures need not move together.

The cohort has reported positive patterns about cleanliness and overall impressions, as well as negative patterns involving distrust and avoidance language. These measures describe customer perception, not a verdict on the company or a comparison of provider quality.

SIXT Car Rental: positive and negative experiences

For SIXT Car Rental, the leading positive pattern is reviewers saying they would rent from the company again, which appears in 14.0% of reviews. Customer-service praise appears in 13.0%, and 11.5% of reviews describe the rental experience positively.

What Drives Negative Feedback for SIXT Car Rental?

Visual weight follows mapped claims for up to six leading negative patterns.

The overall experience was difficult and did not proceed smoothly.
16 mapped claims
The reviewer had a very negative experience.
16 mapped claims
The reviewer disputes having caused damage they were accused of causing.
12 mapped claims
The reviewer does not recommend the company.
12 mapped claims
The reviewer says they will not rent from the same rental provider again.
12 mapped claims
Customers describe their rental experiences as terrible.
11 mapped claims
Categories reflect recurring negative themes in the analyzed dataset.

A very negative experience appears in 7.5% of reviews, a difficult rental experience in 6.5%, and a statement that the reviewer does not recommend the company in 4.5%. These leading patterns summarize distinct expressions of dissatisfaction. They are not tallies of all positive or negative claims, nor an exhaustive account of feedback.

What the findings add up to

Across the analyzed car rental companies serving Los Angeles International Airport, whole-review sentiment and sentiment in individual claims show different aspects of customer perception. Midway Car Rental LAX has the largest positive-review share in the supplied comparisons, at 93.5%. Hertz Car Rental has the smallest, at 30.5%. Negative reviews account for 6.5% of the Midway Car Rental LAX subset and 65.5% of the Hertz Car Rental subset.

Claim-level results sharpen that contrast. Positive claims account for 73.2% of classified claims in the Midway Car Rental LAX subset and 22.8% in the Hertz Car Rental subset. Negative claims account for 12.4% and 51.9%, respectively. These are claim shares, not review shares.

Service praise features among the leading positive patterns across several company cohorts. Vehicle cleanliness appears among the leading positive patterns for Midway Car Rental LAX, National Car Rental, and Priceless Car Rental LAX. Negative reviews point to varying concerns: speed and efficiency appears in 45.8% of negative reviews in the Hertz Car Rental subset, compared with 31.8% in Avis Car Rental’s and 5.4% in Enterprise Rent-A-Car’s. Problem-resolution complaints appear in 46.7% of negative reviews in the SIXT Car Rental subset, 27.6% in Priceless Car Rental LAX’s, and 24.3% in Enterprise Rent-A-Car’s.

Queue complaints recur among the leading negative patterns in the Avis Car Rental, Hertz Car Rental, and Midway Car Rental LAX subsets. Avis Car Rental’s leading patterns also include reports of vehicle damage or poor condition and dirtiness. These classifications describe reviewers’ accounts. They do not establish causes, outcomes, actual wait durations, or vehicle conditions. The findings identify reported product and service quality gaps across the analyzed cohorts without ranking providers.

This study does not rank companies or their branches. It helps companies identify reported gaps in product and service quality so they can improve them.

Figures come from the analyzed public-review datasets. Overall review sentiment and sentiment within individual claims use separate denominators.

Blamery can analyze sentiment and identify positive and negative patterns in public online feedback about your company or product, as well as competing companies or products. Explore the free demo or contact us about custom marketing research.

Share this post

Leave a Reply